Institutional members

EARLINET institutional members are obliged to follow the rules as defined in the EARLINET constitution. This includes (among others) the performance of regular measurements and regular quality assessment.

Principal Investigator Participating Institution
Gelsomina Pappalardo (Coordinator) Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Metodologie per l'Analisi Ambientale, Potenza, Italy
Lucas Alados-Arboledas Andalusian Institute for Earth System Research, University of Granada (IISTA-CEAMA), Granada, Spain
Arnoud Apituley KNMI - Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, De Bilt, The Netherlands
Dimitris Balis Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
Daniele Bortoli Centro de Geofísica de Évora (CGE), Portugal
Anatoli Chaikovsky B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, Minsk, Belarus
Adolfo Comeron Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Christine Böckmann Zentrum für Dynamik komplexer Systeme, Universität Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
Michael Gausa ALOMAR / Andøya Space Center, Andøya, Norway
Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis Cyprus University of Technology (CUT), Limassol, Cyprus
Alexander Haefele MeteoSwiss Aerological Station, Payerne (EPFL), Switzerland
Martial Haeffelin Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique - Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, Paris, France
Mika Kommpula Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI), Atmospheric Research Centre of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland
Ina Mattis DWD Meteorological Observatory Hohenpeissenberg, Hohenpeissenberg, Germany
Nadège Montoux Observatoire de Physique du Globe de Clermont-Ferrand (OPGC), Clermont-Ferrand, France
Detlef Mueller University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, United Kingdom
Doina Nicolae National Institute of R&D for optoelectronics, Bucharest, Romania
Alexandros Papayannis National Technical University of Athens, Physics Department, Athens, Greece
Maria Rita Perrone University of Lecce, Italy
Aleksander Pietruczuk Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Belsk, Poland
Manuel Pujadas Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, Department of Environment, Madrid, Spain
Jean-Philippe Putaud Joint Research Centre - Institute for Environment and Sustainability, Ispra, Italy
Vincenzo Rizi Università degli Studi dell’Aquila - Dipartimento di Fisica - CETEMPS, L’Aquila, Italy
Andy Ruth University College of Cork (UCC), Cork, Ireland
Ilya Serikov Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorologie, Hamburg, Germany
Nicola Spinelli Consorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per le Scienze Fisiche della Materia, Napoli Research Unit, Napoli, Italy
Iwona Stachlewska University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
Dimitar V. Stoyanov Institute of Electronics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Thomas Trickl Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, KIT, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Ulla Wandinger Institut für Troposphärenforschung, Leipzig, Germany
Matthias Wiegner Meteorologisches Institut der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany

 

 

Council

The council includes 5 members that are elected for 3 years.

 

Last update (9 March 2017)